FO-2016

Contact: Liuwe Westra or Marten Walinga. More information can also be found at www.fryskdamjen.nl , www.frysk.info and www.friesdammen.nl

FRISIAN DRAUGHTS

The Queen of all Mind Sports

 

Open European Championship, 19-22 oktober 2017, was live from Amsterdam

Main sponsors

Fryslân Open 2017

  • Main sponsors:
  • Co sponsors

Results FRYSK! qualification tournament, 19 March, 2016

Schedule and results (Toernooibase)

 

No. (pt.) Name:

 

1. (7) willem Schaap

2. (6) Fedde Wiersma

3. (5,5) Sjoerd Couperus

4. (5) Rindert Walinga

5. (5) Michele Borghetti

6. (5) Piet Sikma

7. (5) Hans Jansen

8. (4,5) Tjerk Wijbenga

9. (4,5) Patrick Casaril

10.(4,5) Hamen Westra

11. (4) Petra Duskova

12. (4) Auke Zijlstra

13. (4) Hylke Algra

14. (4) Sake Steinvoren

15. (4) Vasyl Ivanchuk

16. (4) Abe Algra

17. (3,5) Jeljer Westra

18. (3,5) Cor Kooistra

19. (3,5) Koop de Vries

20. (3) Renaud Braye

21. (2,5) Tjerk Piter Walinga

22. (2) Sake Algra

23. (1) Siward Walinga

 

 

 

Organisation Fryslân Open 2016:

 

  • Board member: Liuwe Westra
  • Board member: Marten Walinga
  • Tournament director: Chantal van Sluys
  • Advisor: Paul Borghaerts
  • Media (video): Johan de Boer and Jacob Fokkens
  • Website: Marcel Weijenberg
  • Toernooibase: Piet Bouma, Hendrik Veenstra
  • Photographer: Guus van de Sande
  • Arbiters: Siebren Dyk, Arjen Bruinsma, Klaas Sjoerd Koopmans, Klaas Koopmans, Paul Borghaerts, Tjalling van den Bosch
  • Catering: Mirjam Algra-Nauta, Ima Algra, Elizabeth Westra
  • Chauffeurs: Paul Borghaerts, Klaas Koopmans, Bote Algra
  • Material manager: Kisra Al Khodr
  • Notary: Mr. G.S. van der Hem
  • Interviewers: Hinne Wagenaar, Liuwe Westra and Klaas Jansma
  • Lady speaker: Corlienke de Jong
  • Accomodations: Mare Frisium,, Panta Rhei

and Stadsherberg Franeker

  • Catering: Stadsherberg Franeker
  • Playingrooms: Mare Frisium, Panta Rhei, Town hall and theatre Koornbeurs

 

Program booklet

Results World Championships FRYSK! 20 March, 2016

Schedule and results (Toernooibase)

 

1. Jelle Wiersma 6 pt

2. Alexander Georgiev 4,5 pt

3. Foeke Tiemensma

4. Taeke Kooistra 4,5 pt

5. Hein de Vries 4 pt

6. Tjerk Wijbenga 4 pt.

7. Hans Jansen 4 pt.

7. Aleksej Domchev 4pt.

9. Rindert Walinga 3,5 pt.

10. Patrick Casaril 3,5 pt.

11. Folkert Groenveld 3 pt.

12. Sjoerd Couperus 2,5 pt.

13. Vaclav Krista 2,5 pt.

14. Vasyl Ivanchuk 2 pt.

15. Michele Borghetti 2 pt.

16. Petra Duskova 2 pt.

 

 

Results Fryslân Open 2016,

16-18 March, 2016

Schedule, results and games (Toernooibase)

 

No. (pt.) (KNDB-rating), Title, Name:

 

1. (7.) (1655) Foeke Tiemensma, Franeker, Netherlands

2. (6,5) (1871) Taeke Kooistra, Hartwert, Netherlands

3. (6) (1808) Jelle Wiersma, Wommels, Netherlands

4. (5,5) (1586) Folkert Groenveld, De Jutryp, Netherlands

5. (5) (1385) Jan van Dijk, Ureterp, Netherlands

6. (5) (1517) Hein de Vries, Leeuwarden, Netherlands

7. (5) (1497) Tsjerk Wijbenga, Arum, Netherlands

8. (4,5) (1465) Fedde Wiersma, Easterein, Netherland

9. (4,5) (1558) GMI, Alexander Georgiev, st. Petersburg, Russia

10. (4,5) (1404) Cor Kooistra, Nijland, Netherlands

11. (4,5) (1481) Kees Tijssen, Reduzum, Netherlands

12. (4) (1404) Sjoerd Couperus, Sneek, Netherlands

13. (4) ( ) Hylke Algra, Lollum, Netherlands

14. (4) (1245) MI, Vaclav Krista, Praha, Czech Republic

15. (4)(1449) GMI, Aleksej Domchev, Lithuania

16. (4)(1279) Rein Jan Walinga, Oudega SWF, Netherlands

17. (3,5) (1461) GMI, Hans Jansen, Amsterdam, Netherlands

18. (3,5) Vasyl Ivanchuk (Chess grandmaster), Ukraine

19. (3) (1261) MF, Michele Borghetti, Livorno, Italy

20. (2,5) (1214) Auke Zijlstra, Utrecht, Netherlands

21. (2) (1178) Piet Sikma, Hartwert, Netherlands

22. (2) (1224) MF, Patrick Casaril, Luik, Belgium

23. (1,5) (1340) Petra Duskova, Praha, Czech Republic

24. (0) Renaud Braye, Luik, Belgium

 

Results Grandmasters, 18-19 March, 2016

Schedule, results and games (Toernooibase)

International group

1. (3 pt.) Alexander Georgiev

2. (2 pt.) Aleksej Domchev

3. (1 pt. ) Jan van Dijk

4. 0 pt.) Vaclav Krista

 

Schedule, results and games (Toernooibase)

Frisian group

1.(2,5 pt.) Jelle Wiersma

2. (1,5 pt.) Taeke Kooistra

3. (1 pt.) Folkert Groenveld

4. (1 pt.) Foeke Tiemensma