FO-2017

FRISIAN DRAUGHTS     

The Queen of  all Mind Sports


Contacts: Liuwe Westra, Herbert Tulleken or Marten Walinga. More information can also be found at www.fryskdamjen.nl , www.frysk.info and www.friesdammen.nl


Fryslân Open 2017 1-5 March 2017


Results and games available on Toernooibase

Participants of Fryslân Open 2017


  1. World champion Rapid Chess from Ukrain: Vasyl Ivanchuk
  2. World champion checkers from Italy: Michele Borghetti
  3. World champion international draughts from Russia:  Alexander Shvartsman
  4. African champion international draughts from Cameroon: Jean Marc Ndjofang
  5. Lithuanian champion international draughts:Aleksej Domchev
  6. Dutch champion international draughts in 1997:Hans Jansen
  7. Several championships Czech en Brazilian and FRYSK!Vaclav Krista
  8. German champion 64-draughts Gennady Shapiro
  9. Italian champion FRYSK!Alessio Mecca
  10. From BelgiumRenaud Braye
  11. Ffrom AmsterdamHerbert Tulleken
  12. Internation draughtsplayer Sjoerd Huitema
  13. Taeke Kooistra
  14. Jelle Wiersma
  15. Foeke Tiemensma
  16. Henk Haanstra
  17. Tsjerk Wijbenga
  18. Folkert Groenveld
  19. Hein de Vries
  20. Kees Tijssen
  21. Fedde Wiersma
  22. Sjoerd Couperus
  23. Rein Jan Walinga
  24. Cor Kooistra
  25. Bauke Dijkstra
  26. Piet Sikma

Grandmasters, 3-4 March 2017


Results:


International group

1. (3 pt.)  Hans Jansen

2. (2 pt.) Aleksej Domchev

3. (1 pt.) Vasyl Ivanchuk

4. (0 pt.) Michele Borghetti


Frisian group


Results:

1. (2 pt.)    Foeke Tiemensma

2. (1,5 pt.) Taeke Kooistra

3. (1,5 pt.) Folkert Groenveld

4. (1 pt.)   Hein de Vries


Qualificationtournament FRYSK!


1 (7pt.) Gatze Ykema


2-6 (5,5 pt.) Klaas Wiersma

Rindert Walinga

Elia Cantatore

Sjoerd Couperus

Fedde Wiersma

Paul Borghaerts

8-11 (5 pt.)   Cor Kooistra

Tsjerk Wijbenga

Gennady Shapiro

Renauld Braye

12-14(4,5 pt.) Paolo Faleo

Jean Marc Ndjofang

Klaas van der Goot

15-21 (4 pt.)  Douwe Namminga

Bauke Dykstra

Aleksander Shvartsman

Hans van Dyk

Marcel Nijman

Václav Krista

Davide Tamborin

22-24 (3,5 pt.) Jeljer Westra

Alessio Mecca

Siward Walinga

25-29 (3 pt.) Jan Nauta

Davide Zhou

Daniel Pozza

Jacobo Anania

Wiebren Ykema

30 (2,5 pt.)  Piet Sikma

31-32 (2,5 pt.) Herre-Klaas Ykema

Tsjerk Piter Walinga

33 (2 pt.)     Giovanni Autelitano

Worldchampionships FRYSK!

5 March 2017


Results:


1 (5,5 pt.)    Taeke Kooistra


2 - 3 (5 pt.)  Hein de Vries and Jelle Wiersma


4 (4,5 pt.)    Folkert Groenveld 


5-12 (3,5 pt.)

Cor Kooistra

Rindert Walinga

Michele Borghetti

Fedde Wiersma

Vasyl Ivanchuk

Foeke Tiemensma

Aleksej Domchev

Hans Jansen


13. (3 pt.)    Vaclav Krista


14-15 (2 pt.)  Elia Cantatore

                  Alessio Mecca


16 (1 pt.)      Paul Borghaerts

A-Sponsors

B-Sponsors

Program booklet