Open European Championship 2017

Contact: Liuwe Westra or Marten Walinga. More information can also be found at www.fryskdamjen.nl , www.frysk.info and www.friesdammen.nl

FRISIAN DRAUGHTS

The Queen of all Mind Sports

 

Open European Championship, 19-22 oktober 2017, was live from Amsterdam

Main sponsors

Fryslân Open 2017

1st. European Champion Frisian Draughts:

Alexander Georgiev

- All games are on Toernooibase

- 360 Video on Youtube

 

Open European Championships

Amsterdam 19-22 October 2017

 

Location: Tallship Artemis

NDSM-Pier in Amsterdam

 

Program:

19 October

15.00 Reading about Jurjen Tolsma, a genius in mindsports

18.00 Diner

20.00 Welcome and Pairing

20.30 Social evening and live music

20 October

9.30 Official Opening

10.00 Round I

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Round II

15.00 Round III

21 October

10.00 Round IV

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Round V

15.00 Round VI

22. October

10.00 Round VII

13.00 Round VIII

16.00 Awarding ceremony

13.00 - 14.30 Free gameplay FRYSK! against Jelle Wiersma

 

Results

 

First round 20-10-2017

1. Hans Jansen - Leo van Dorp 1-0

2. Sjoerd Couperus - Auke Zijlstra 1-0

3. Renaud Braye - Herbert Tulleken 0-1

4. Kees Tijssen - Folkert Groenveld 0-1

5. Piet Sikma - Alexander Georgiev 0-1

6. Losseni Savané - Patrick Casaril 1-0

 

Second round 20-10-2017

1. Tulleken - Jansen 0-1

2. Groenveld - Savané 0-1

3. Georgiev - Couperus 0-1

4. Zijlstra - Tijssen 0-1

5. Casaril - Braye 0-1

6. van Dorp - Sikma 0-1

 

Third round 20-10-2017

1. Jansen - Couperus 1-0

2. Savané - Tulleken 0-1

3. Braye - Georgiev 0-1

4. Sikma - Groenveld 0-1

5. Tijssen - Casaril 1-0

6. van Dorp - Zijlstra 0-1

 

Fourth round 21-10-2017

1. Groenveld - Jansen 1-0

2. Couperus - Savané 1-0

3. Tulleken - Tijssen 0-1

4. Georgiev - Zijlstra 1-0

5. Sikma - Braye 1-0

6. Casaril - van Dorp 1-0

 

 

 

Fifth round 21-10-2017

1. Jansen - Georgiev 0-1

2. Tijssen - Couperus 0,5 - 0,5

3. Tulleken - Groenveld 0-1

4. Savané - Sikma 1-0

5. Zijlstra - Casaril 1-0

6. Braye - van Dorp 1-0

 

Sixth round 21-10-2017

1. Groenveld - Georgiev 0,5-0,5

2. Jansen - Tijssen 0-1

3. Couperus - Sikma 1-0

4. van Dorp - Savané 0-1

5. Zijlstra - Braye 1-0

6. Casaril - Tulleken 1-0

 

Seventh round 22-10-2017

1. Couperus - Groenveld 0-1

2. Georgiev - Tijssen 1-0

3. Savané - Zijlstra 0-1

4. Braye - Jansen 1-0

5. Sikma - Casaril 1-0

6. Tulleken - van Dorp 1-0

 

Last round 22-10-2017

1. Groenveld - Zijlstra 1-0

2. Georgiev - Savane 1-0

3. Tijssen - Braye 1-0

4. van Dorp - Couperus 0-1

5. Sikma - Tulleken 0,5-0,5

6. Casaril - Jansen 0-1

 

Barrage 22-10-2017

1-2 Georgiev - Groenveld 1-0

3-4 Couperus - Tijssen 1-0

 

Final standings

 

1. (6,5 pts. +1)

Alexander Georgiev

2. (6,5 pts. +0)

Folkert Groenveld

3. (5,5 pts +1)

Sjoerd Couperus

 

4. (5,5 pts. +0) Kees Tijssen

 

5-7 (4 pts.)

Hans Jansen

Losseni Savané

Auke Zijlstra

 

8-9 (3,5 pts.)

Piet Sikma

Herbert Tulleken

 

10. (3pts.)

Renaud Braye

 

11 (2 pts.)

Patrick Casaril

12 (0 pts.)

Leo van Dorp