FO-2020

FRISIAN DRAUGHTS     

The Queen of  all Mind Sports



Fryslân Open 2020, Grandmaster & Masters,

Youth tournament FRYSK!, Qualification tournament FRYSK! and the 5th World championship FRYSK!


NEWS: Tactical: Missed combinations first three rounds

LIVE: Video stream and link to the live games

Folkert Groenveld wins the barrage against Alexander Georgiev in the grandmasters tournament and will be the challenger for the match for the word title Frisian draughts against Marten Walinga.



From 3 - 8 March 2020

Entree fee: 50 Euro (For players outside Fryslân: including overnight stay)

Total prize money: 6400 Euro

To join Fryslân Open or the FRYSK qualification tournament,

please contact: Marten Walinga

To join the FRYSK! schools tournament, please contact: Liuwe Westra


Toernooibase - Schedule and Results


 30 Participants Fryslân Open 2020


International group (18)

Aleksej Domchev (Lithuania)

Alexander Georgiev (Russia)

Alexander Shvartsman (Russia)

Auke Zijlstra (The Netherlands)

Darya Tkatchenko

Hans Jansen (The Netherlands)

Herbert Tulleken (The Netherlands)

Kanstantsin Nord (Belarus)

Michal Vitek (Czech Republic)

Patrick Casaril (Belgium)

Petra Duskova (Czech Republic)

Renaud Braye (Belgium)

Sergej Korchjitskij (Belarus)

Vaclav Krista (Czech Republic)

Yaroslau Miklasheuski (Belarus)


Frisan group (14)

Bauke Dijkstra

Cor Kooistra

Dicky van der Meer

Fedde Wiersma

Folkert Groenveld

Hein de Vries

Henk Haanstra

Jelle Wiersma

Kees Tijssen

Liuwe Westra

Piet Sikma

Rein Jan Walinga

Sjoerd Couperus

Sjouke Schilstra

Taeke Kooistra



Four particpants Grandmaster tournament

1. (no. 1 of Fryslan Open)

2. (no. 2 of Fryslân Open)

3. (no. 3 of Fryslân Open)

4. (no. 4 of Fryslân Open)


Four participants Masters tournament (best next 4 international players of Fryslân Open)

1.

2.

3.

4.


Sixteen participants of the 5th WC FRYSK!

1. Jelle Wiersma,  Dutch champion

2. Andrea Peirano, Italian champion

3. Petra Duskova, Czech Republic champion

4. Nord Konstantsin, Belarus champion

5. Marten Walinga, winner lidraughts tournaments

6-13 Masters and grand masters

14-16 Winners of the qualification tournament


BakkerSijsling
BouwhandelFriesland
DijkstraDeWit
GarageWester
Huhtamaki
Jaarsma
JandeLange
KeizerAutoschade
Koornbeurs
Narwal
PhiroKappers
Regts-Franeker
Seerdensport
Shipdockdraaisma
TallShipCompany
515Signs
ABL-Bouw
Amokkema
Asbestwatnu
AttemaHeeg
AutobedrijfHoogterp
Bogt
CampingYkema
Dyntas
Electroworld
Folkertsma
GroencentrumWitmarsum
HuniaDrukkerij
JacobvanderGoot
JuwelierKramer
Kaspers-en-Schinenga
Santema
SchilstraLollum
Stadsherberg
VanderHem
VerkeersschoolMiranda
WapenvanBaarderadeel
YearnConsultancy
BouwbedrijfHaarsma
ParceEstate
Planetarium
DorpshuisDeNijeHaven